GoNativo Tours

Privacy Notice

In compliance with the provisions of Mexico’s Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, we would like to inform the following:

At https://www.gonativo.mx -the website of GoNativo Tours S de R.L. de C.V. with address at M33-L2B Calle Ruiseñor, 77774, Chemuyil, Q.R., Mexico- we are fully committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice explains how we gather, use, and protect the information that you provide as a customer.

Contact Information

Please feel free to reach us by email at info@gonativo.mx

Why do we gather and use your personal information?

Your personal data that we gathered will be used solely and exclusively for the following purposes, and is necessary for our provision of services:

In addition, we will use your personal information for the following purposes, which are not required for services provision, however, will enable us and help facilitate our offering better services: Submitting promotions or additional information related to GoNativo Tours S de R.L. de C.V. marketing or advertising. Should you prefer your personal data not to be used for any such additional purposes, you can limit its use by emailing us at info@gonativo.mx. The refusal to use your personal data for these purposes cannot be a reason for us to deny the services and products you request or contract with us.

Personal data gathering and how we obtain it

The personal information gathered for the purposes as established in this Privacy Notice, is obtained in different ways: When you provide it directly, including for hiring a GoNativo Tours S de R.L. de C.V. service, or for participation in promotions or special offers. When you navigate our website and submit your information. When using our Call Center services. When we secure information through other sources permitted by the law.

What personal information will we use for these purposes?

To carry out the purposes described in this privacy notice, we will use the following personal information:

In accordance with Articles 8, 10, and 37 of Mexico's Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, financial data such as credit card information, do not require express consent for use.

Sensible Personal Data

We inform that to comply with the purposes set forth in this Privacy Notice, in addition to above mentioned personal data, other sensible data may be gathered including, physical condition, banking information, all of which require special protection. We are committed to using and managing your data under the strictest security measures, guaranteeing your confidentiality.

Limiting the use of Personal Data

You can limit the use of your personal information and data in order to not receive information on promotions, offerings, and added services by email, by emailing us your request to info@gonativo.mx.

Transferring Personal Data

Your Personal Data may be transferred and managed inside of the country, with the following people, companies, organizations, and officials (independent from our organization) for the following purposes:

PERSONAL DATA RECIPIENT PURPOSE REQUIRES CONSENT
Third parties providing tourist services for the website and third parties related to the supplier Provide online contracted services No
Advertising and Marketing Informational, promotional, advertising, and commercial purposes* Yes*

We inform you that for information transfers marked with an * we need your consent. Unless you expressly deny said, it is understood that you have granted us consent required for such transfers.

Personal data can only be transferred to third parties different from the above mentioned ones through: (i) express consent, (ii) by resolution or by a legal or administrative authority, and (iii) in the case of personal information, which by provision of a law is regarded as public.

GoNativo Tours S de R.L. de C.V. will ensure through the signature of agreements and/or the adoption of other binding documents, that said third parties maintain adequate security, administrative, technical and physical measures, and that said third parties strictly use your personal data for the purposes for which it was collected and in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

How can you access, rectify, cancel and object to the use of your personal data, or in the given case, revoke consent?

You have a right to know which of your personal data we hold, the purposes for its use, and the conditions of use (Access). Moreover, you have the right to request any correction or clarification of your personal data, should this information be outdated, incomplete or somehow incorrect (Rectification); you also have the right to eliminate your personal data when you consider that this information is not being used according to guidelines, duties and obligations, as stated in the law (Cancellation); as well as oppose the use of your personal data for specific purposes (Objection).

Collectively, these rights are known as ARCO Rights (Access, Rectification, Cancellation, and Objection). You can revoke consent, which you may have granted us, for the management of your personal data. However, it is important that you are aware that we can't comply with such request in all cases, or stop using the information immediately, as it might be the case, and that due to a legal obligation, we must continue managing your personal data. Likewise, we ask that you please consider that for certain purposes, revocation of consent would mean we are not able to continue providing you with requested services, or it might also imply an end to a relationship with us.

To exercise any of the above mentioned ARCO Rights, we have implemented a mechanism to declare this by sending your request to the following email address info@gonativo.mx. In accordance to Article 29 in Mexico's Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data held by

Private Parties, the request must contain: complete name (including last name(s)), email address or postal address for notifications, a contact telephone number, and a clear and exact description of the personal data for which ARCO rights are being exercised. The form should be accompanied by a copy of an official form of ID, or be included in a legible electronic file (scanned).

The term to reply to your notice will be no more than 30 working days, as of the date the request is received, and will be responded to directly by email to the address the request came in on, addressed to you, or via a letter by postal service to the address listed for such purposes (and in such case, the thirty-day period is contemplated as of delivery date).

Privacy Notice Modifications

We inform that to comply with the purposes set forth in this Privacy Notice, in addition to above mentioned personal data, other sensible data may be gathered including, health related disabilities, banking information, all of which require special protection. We are committed to using and managing your data under the strictest security measures, guaranteeing your confidentiality.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Cookies are text files that are automatically downloaded and saved in the hard drive of the user's computer devices when browsing a specific website, and that enable the server to remember data for that particular user, including among other details, their viewing preferences on such server, names, and passwords. As a user, you are not obligated to accept the cookies we send, and you are always free to modify your browser to block them.

Web beacons are images that are inserted on a website or an email message and that can be used to monitor a visitor's behavior, as well as store information regarding their IP address, their length of interaction with the site, and the type of browser they are using, among other information.

Our website www.gonativo.mx uses cookies to track a session's information, including services that are added to the original booking and such information is used anonymously and added so that the user is unable to be identified with it. When browsing our site, our server will record the IP address plus the date, time, and length of your visit.

Links to Third Party Websites

The GoNativo Tours S de R.L. de C.V. Privacy Notice applies exclusively to our company's website. The Privacy Notice does not extend to links for Third Party Websites. Use of the information collected by such websites is in its entirety, the responsibility of these Third Party Websites. We ask that you please consider that other organizations have their own Privacy Notices in place, regarding their collection and use of personal data as well as their use of cookies. If you are concerned with other websites that may somehow provide your information, we recommend that you please review their policies or contact the website’s proprietary organization.

Protection

The safety and confidentiality of the information provided by users when contracting a service online will be protected by a Secure Socket Layer (SSL), so that any information that is submitted will be encrypted to guarantee its safety. To verify you are navigating in a secure environment, make sure the letter S appears on the browser bar. For example: httpS://.

However, and despite the fact that there are increasingly more tools for safety purposes, for any information submitted via the Internet, its safety may not be entirely guaranteed. Once any information is submitted, we will do everything in our power to safeguard it.

Improper use of your Personal Data

If you think that your right to protection or your personal data is somehow being unduly used, due to the behavior of an employee, our performance, or responses, or if you consider that any part of the treatment given to your personal data is in violation of what is set forth in the

Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data held by Private Parties, you may reach out to Mexico's IFAI with an official complaint. For more information, please visit their website at www.ifai.org.mx